Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement Dev-Up B.V.

This page includes the privacy statement of private company Dev-Up B.V, hereafter: Dev-Up. The company, located at Winthontlaan 200 (3526 KV) in Utrecht, is registered under number 83801936 with the Chamber of Commerce (KvK). This document explains how Dev-Up handles the processing of your personal data. Dev-Up takes the best possible care when processing your data.

Obtaining personal data

If you use Dev-Up’s services, you could share personal data yourself. In addition, acquiring data could be possible in agreement with you. Personal data is understood to mean all data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Categories of personal data

Dev-Up processes the following categories of personal data:

  • Contact and name and address details, including location data, telephone number, and e-mail address;
  • Company details, including VAT number (btw-nummer) and Chamber of Commerce number (KvK-nummer);
  • Financial details;
  • Account details, including your password and username;
  • Other personal data provided by you.

 

Purpose of the processing

The personal data processed by Dev-Up intends to:

  • contact you to inform you about the services you have purchased and their implementation;
  • be able to perform its services;
  • improve its services;
  • be able to make payments;
  • be able to comply with legal obligations;
  • be able to make marketing and communication expressions, including improving the website by analyzing visitor behavior on the website;
  • be able to send newsletters;
  • exchange data with third parties for the performance of the service, insofar as this is necessary.

 

Processing basis

The processing of personal data is only possible on the following grounds: (i) legal obligation, (ii) execution of the agreement, (iii) obtained (explicit) consent from the data subjects, and (iv) legitimate interest. Personal data is processed when providing the services of Dev-Up. Dev-Up only processes data that Dev-Up deems necessary for (improving) the service and handles the (personal) data it has collected about you and your use of the services with care. The basis for processing this data is the agreement that you have entered into with Dev-Up. Your data may also be processed by visiting the websites https://dev-up.nl/dev-up.nl and https://academy.dev-up.io if you provide permission.

Need processing

The processing of your data is necessary to perform the service. Processing personal data is essential to provide the services Dev-Up offers. If your explicit permission is a requirement for specific purposes concerning personal data, you must grant permission for this separately.

Automated decision making

There is no automated decision-making system or process.

Retention period

The personal data processed and stored by Dev-Up will be done following the relevant laws and regulations. On condition that an extended retention period is necessary based on legislation or regulations, the data is stored longer per these requirements. All (obtained) data will not remain longer than strictly necessary.

Processing by third parties

Dev-Up only shares personal data with third parties when it is necessary to fulfill an agreement or comply with relevant laws and regulations. We never trade or sell personal data. Dev-Up may be legally required to share personal data with third parties. Whenever we share personal data, we have processing agreements we use with the third parties involved. The third parties with whom we share personal data are:

  • Payment providers would only receive financial data.
  • The bookkeeper would only receive contact and financial data.
  • Software suppliers would only receive contact and name/address details.
  • The website administrator would only receive contact and name/address details.
  • Any other third party executing the agreement would only receive contact and name/address details.

 

Security of Personal Data

Data security is vital to Dev-Up. Current technologies and implementation are considered to ensure your data is protected. We also consider the nature, scope, context, processing purposes, and risks associated with data. Data can differ in terms of the risk it poses and the impact on people’s rights and freedoms. Therefore, we have put in place appropriate technical and organizational measures to mitigate potential risks.

Disclaimer

By continuing to use this website, you agree to the following disclaimer: Dev-Up reserves the right to change the content of its website and this disclaimer at any time without prior notice. The website’s content is provided ‘as is’ and may contain inaccuracies or be incomplete. Dev-Up will not be held liable for any damages caused by or resulting from the use of the website. Users of the website use it at their own expense and risk. No rights can be derived from the content of the website. All texts on the website are copyrighted and property of Dev-Up unless they belong to third parties.

Cookie statement

Dev-Up uses cookies to improve your experience on our website. By continuing to browse the site, you agree to our use of cookies. What are cookies? Cookies are small text files sent to your device when you visit a website. They make the user experience of visitors more efficient. Dev-Up may, by law, store cookies on your device if these cookies are strictly necessary to use the website. Other types of cookies require your permission. Dev-Up advises you to accept the cookies for a more user-friendly experience.

The cookies that Dev-Up uses are functional: these cookies ensure that the website works properly. These cookies have no consequences for privacy, so no permission has to be requested and granted. With these cookies, your browser settings are stored, and the website remains adequately accessible (load balancing and no-follow cookies).

With your permission, Dev-Up places “tracking cookies” on your computer. Dev-Up uses these cookies to keep track of which pages you visit to build a profile of your online behavior. This profile is not linked to your name, address, e-mail address, and the like, but only to tailor advertisements to your profile so that they are as relevant to you as possible.

Cookies from Google are placed on the Dev-Up website for Google Analytics. Thus, Dev-Up cannot link information to a natural person. Dev-Up does not keep any information about what you do on the internet. Google Analytics may be required by applicable laws and regulations to provide access to this data. If you have any questions about the above, please contact info@dev-up.io.

Use social media

Dev-Up uses cookies from third parties to optimize the website. Some cookies are placed by third-party services that appear on the website. Third parties mean Google Analytics and social media (LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter). The privacy and cookie policy of the relevant company applies to the use of cookies by other companies (third parties). When you click the social media button on the website, this triggers a social media cookie. This cookie allows the social media party to recognize your IP address as soon as you share an article from the website. For the cookies of social media parties and the data and personal data they collect with the social media companies, Dev-Up refers to their privacy and cookie statements.

Email newsletter and other marketing emails

You can register via the website for a newsletter and other commercial offers. When you register, Dev-Up will ask you for permission to process your email address to send you marketing emails containing the latest information about products and services, special offers, and marketing campaigns. You will only receive marketing emails if you have given your consent.

Your consent also includes your consent that Dev-Up may personalize the content of marketing emails per your needs and interests based on any user profile created for you.

Your consent to the sending of marketing emails can be withdrawn at any time. The cancellation occurs by clicking ‘Unsubscribe’ at the end of the marketing email. Withdrawing consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing carried out before the withdrawal of consent.

Browser Settings

If you don’t want websites to put cookies on the device you use to view the website, you can change your browser settings. You’ll get a warning before a cookie is placed, and you have to permit the cookie. If you don’t do this, things may not work well. You can also adjust your browser so it won’t accept any cookies, like third-party cookies. Or you can delete cookies that already have a place. To do this, go to your browser’s preferences and then privacy settings.

This privacy statement doesn’t apply to third-party websites that are linked to this website. Dev-Up can’t guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data reliably or securely. So Dev-Up recommends reading the privacy statement of these websites before using them.

Right of data subjects

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access;
    As a data subject, you have the right to obtain an answer as to whether or not your personal data is being processed and, if that is the case, to inspect the processing thereof.
  • Right to rectification;
    You have the right to obtain rectification and completion of incorrect data.
  • Right to erasure;
    A data subject must obtain the erasure of personal data without undue delay.
  • Right to restriction of processing;
    As a data subject, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Please, contact Dev-Up for this.
  • Right to data portability;
    A data subject has the right to obtain the personal data concerning him that he has provided to Dev-Up. The data is provided in a structured, common, and machine-readable form to transfer this personal data to a third party if desired. A data subject can also instruct Dev-Up to transfer this data directly to a third party.
  • Right to object;
    The data subject has the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning the subject, including profiling based on those provisions. Dev-Up will cease processing the personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing. These legitimate grounds outweigh the interests, freedoms, and rights of the data subject and are related to the exercise, institution, or defense of legal claims.

 

Complaint

If you have a complaint about how Dev-Up handles your personal data, or if you wish to exercise one of the above rights, you can contact us via the website or by e-mail at CustomerService@dev-up.io. To ensure that you wish to exercise a right, Dev-Up asks you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity. You can black out your passport photo and MRZ (strip with numbers at the bottom) to protect your privacy. Dev-Up will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at the latest within 4 weeks. You can also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the competent enforcement body. You can contact them via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Changes to Privacy Statement

Dev-Up can change the privacy statement at any time. The most recent version is published on the website. Therefore, always keep an eye on the website for the most recent version. If the new privacy statement has consequences for how Dev-Up processes already collected data relating to you, Dev-Up will inform you by e-mail.

This version was last adopted on November 15, 2021.